Tuesday, April 08, 2008
[…] In fact, several employees of the School Board have begun their careers as custodians, teacher aides and other similar positions and then gone on to become teachers. The School Board is proud of that fact. Apparently the complainant does not approve of the opportunity, which is of course unfortunate for one who purports to be so proud of having been a teacher.) The complainant is of course free to have her opinions. The School Board as a body obviously disagrees. The law

Footnote: Indeed, among the many laws that the complainant apparently has not read is Fla. Stat. §1012.22, which provides that the school board will “designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation . . . of employees.” There is no legal requirement that school boards post or otherwise advertise employment opportunities. That the Board does so for certain positions is a matter of Board policy, not law.