I want the women to wear their goofiest hats to my funeral and the men to wear those terrific mile-high tur
[…] 178. At no time after the break room incident of April 16, 2004 was Satchel informed that the break room incident formed the basis of a just cause termination of her employment.
179. Three weeks after the break room incident, on May 7, 2004, Kipley surprised Satchel with a letter of serious discipline.
180. For personal reasons, Defendants fraudulently undertook to dismiss Satchel from employment under Section (6)(a) of Florida Statutes §1012.33, which states “Any member of the instructional staff …may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).”
181. For personal reasons, Defendants used the break room incident to feign just cause to terminate Satchel’s employment, pursuant to Section (6)(a) of Florida Statutes §1012.33.