I want the women to wear their goofiest hats to my funeral and the men to wear those terrific mile-high tur
[…] 70. Defendants’ termination of Satchel’s employment violates public policy delineated in both constitutional and statutory provisions which were well established at the time of her discharge.
71. Defendants breached Florida Statutes §1012.31 by filing documents in Satchel’s personnel file and not conforming to the express provisions of that statute.
72. For personal reasons, Defendants violated statutory requirements for dismissal of teachers, namely Florida Statutes §1012.22 which describes the powers and duties of the district school board as pertains to the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees. Section (1)(f) mandates that “no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.”