I want the women to wear their goofiest hats to my funeral and the men to wear those terrific mile-high tur
[…] 73. For personal reasons, Defendants charged Satchel with (1) “insubordination, (2) persistent violation of or willful refusal to obey laws or policies relating to the public schools; and (3) failure to demonstrate competency to perform the duties of employment in instruction, evaluation, and management of students in accordance with generally accepted standards of the profession.” Defendants did so by a process not authorized by Florida Statutes.
74. Defendants violated statutory requirements for dismissal of teachers, namely Florida Statutes §1012.33 (1)(a) which mandates “dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause . . . Just cause includes, but is not limited to . . . misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.” Defendants made accusations, but did not support a just cause dismissal against Satchel for any of the reasons stated.
75. Satchel held a professional service contract on July 1, 1997.
76. For personal reasons, Lennard violated Section (3)(f) of Florida Statutes §1012.33, which states, “The district superintendent shall notify an employee who holds a professional service contract on July 1, 1997, in writing, no later than 6 weeks prior to the end of the post-school conference period, of performance deficiencies which may result in termination of employment, if not corrected during the subsequent year of employment (which shall be granted for an additional year in accordance with the provisions in subsection (1))…” and outlines procedures to be applied.
77. Section (3)(a) of Florida Statutes §1012.33 states “Each district school board shall provide a professional service contract as prescribed herein . . . ” Defendant School Board issued the 2003-2004 professional services contract to Satchel in February 2004.
78. Section (3)(b) of Florida Statutes §1012.33 states “The professional service contract shall be effective at the beginning of the school year following the completion of all requirements therefor.” Satchel possessed a professional service contract in May 2004 when Defendant gave her notice “that the Administration has become or is aware of facts that, if proven to be true, could result in a recommendation of serious discipline up to and including suspension or dismissal.”
79. For personal reasons, Defendants violated statutory requirements for dismissal of teachers, namely Section (3)(e) of Florida Statutes §1012.33 which states “A professional service contract shall be renewed each year unless the district school superintendent, after receiving the recommendations required by s. 1012.34, charges the employee with unsatisfactory performance and notifies the employee of performance deficiencies as required by s. 1012.34.”
80. Defendants violated Satchel’s right to privacy by reporting to the Department of Education under Florida Statutes §1012.21 the name of Satchel as a “person terminated under s. 1012.33(1)(a) or (4)(c).”
COUNT 6: GROSS NEGLIGENCE